California Business Privacy Notice

Page Title: 
California Business Privacy Notice

Last Updated: January 3, 2020

This privacy notice is provided to clients of Protiviti (“Customers”), prospective Customers, marketing recipients, vendors, and contractors who are also residents of California, and details our practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information we collect about these categories of individuals ("Personal Information").

If you are a visitor of Protiviti's website or a job applicant, information about our collection and use of your Personal Information, including your rights under California law and details about cookies and tracking devices on our Site, can be found here.

Collection of Personal Information

With respect to Customers and marketing recipients, we collect the following categories of Personal Information from you or our third party commercial data providers:

  • Identifiers such as your name, business phone number, and work email address
  • Professional or employment-related information such as your company name, department, job title, professional areas of interest, industry in which you work, and the newsletters in which you express an interest in receiving
  • Profile information such as your interests and hobbies, which we collect directly from you

With respect to vendors and independent contractors, we collect the following categories of Personal Information from you or Protiviti’s business contacts who may wish to recommend you:

  • Identifiers such as your name, business phone number, work address, and work email
  • Professional or employment-related information such as your company name, department, and job title 
  • Financial information such as direct deposit or bank account information to administer payments so that workers and vendors can be paid.

Uses of Personal Information

We specify below the business and commercial purposes for which we use Personal Information. 

We use Personal Information within the category of identifiers and professional and employment-related information to either conduct business with you or seek to conduct business with you. This may involve selling our services to Customers and marketing recipients, or purchasing goods and services from our vendors and contractors. 

We may use Personal Information within the category of financial information to pay vendors and contractors. 

In addition to the above purposes, we use your information as described in the section below titled "Disclosures of Personal Information for Business and Commercial Purposes".

Disclosures of Personal Information for Business and Commercial Purposes

For business and commercial purposes, Protiviti may disclose to third parties the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers such as your name and email address
  • Financial information such as banking information
  • Professional or employment-related information
  • Education information
  • Profile information

Such purposes may include a third party providing legal, accounting and marketing services, processing payments, and providing other support services to Protiviti.

Protiviti may disclose such Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers. We may share Personal Information with our third-party service providers who perform business functions and services on our behalf such as the provider of Protiviti’s customer relationship management solution and other third parties who host our Web servers, analyze data, and provide legal, accounting, marketing, and support services.
  • Employees. We may share Personal Information of our Customers or prospective customers to employees so the employees can know whom to contact when working on an engagement at the Customer’s premises.
  • As required or appropriate by law. We may disclose Personal Information to regulatory authorities, government authorities or courts to comply with applicable laws, the service of legal process, or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law requiring such disclosure; (b) protect the rights or property of Protiviti or its affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of the users or the public.
  • Business transfers. We also may disclose or transfer information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Disclosures of Personal Information for Other Purposes

Sales of Personal Information:

Protiviti is an internal audit and consulting firm that often utilizes third party tools to assist in providing services to Customers. The California Consumer Privacy Act defines “sale” and “sell” to include transfers of Personal Information for monetary or other value. Within the past twelve (12) months, Protiviti has only sold potential and actual Customers’ Personal Information in one situation. The “sale” occurs in a situation where Protiviti partners with the provider of a third party software tool or service and proposes a combination of Protiviti’s services in conjunction with the use of the third party’s tool or service to solve problems for potential and current Customers. For successful sales of a third party tool or service to a Customer or potential Customer, Protiviti may receive a fee or commission from the third party, depending on Protiviti’s agreement with that third party. Outside of this situation, Protiviti does not “sell” Personal Information. Protiviti does not sell the Personal Information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age.

Categories of Information Transferred:

  • Identifiers such as your name, business phone number, and work email
  • Professional or employment-related information such as your company name, department, job title, professional areas of interest, and your industry in which you work
  • Profile information such as your interests and hobbies

​​Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information is Transferred:

  • Third party providers of software tools, products, and services.

To exercise your right to opt out of selling your Personal Information, please see the instructions below.

California Rights:

Subject to certain exceptions, as a California resident, you have the right to: (i) access your Personal Information; (ii) obtain deletion of your Personal Information; (iii) receive information about the Personal Information about you that we have "sold" to third parties within the past 12 months; and (iv) opt-out of the "sale" of your Personal Information. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may be required to retain some of your Personal Information, and certain Personal Information is strictly necessary in order for us to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy.

  • Exercising other California consumer rights. Should you wish to exercise other rights as detailed above, you may:

     
    • contact us by phone at (800) 803-9336
    • contact us by email and/or postal mail below.
    • to request access your information, click on this link to request deletion of your Personal Information, click on this link.
    • to receive information about the Personal Information about you that we have "sold" to third parties within the past 12 months and opt-out of the "sale" of your Personal Information as described in the section above, click on this link and complete the form.
  • Verification. In order to verify a request from you exercising your rights, you will need to submit a form providing (i) your legal first and last name, (ii) email address you use to correspond with Protiviti, (iii) describe your relationship with Protiviti, and (iv) provide the state you currently reside in. After you submit the form, Protiviti will send you a response email to your email on record and you will need to verify your email by clicking a “Confirm Email” button in the email Protiviti will send you.
  • Requests from other authorized individuals. If you authorize another person or agent to make a rights request on your behalf, please have the authorized agent call (800) 803-9336 to verify the authorization before processing the request. To complete the authorization, your authorized person will need to submit documentation evidencing the authorization to make the request on your behalf and the person will need to verify their identity with Protiviti. Documented evidence of authorization must be a signed power of attorney or other similar document establishing the designated person’s right to act on your behalf.

Note: You will not receive discriminatory treatment from us for exercising your rights. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our website privacy policies, please contact us at:

Mailing Address

Privacy Office

Protiviti Inc.

2884 Sand Hill Road

Suite 200

Menlo Park, California 94025

+1.650.234.6000

or

Email Address

[email protected]